Invited Speaker

2019:
- Invited Speaker: ‘Water Colour Workshop’, (MRSM Sungai

Besar Selangor), Galeri ASWARA, KUALA LUMPUR (26 Oct

2019/ 9.00am- 4.30pm)
- Invited Speaker: ‘Still Life Workshop’, Galeri ASWARA,

KUALA LUMPUR (12 Oct 2019/ 9.00am- 4.30pm)
- Invited Speaker/ Artist: ‘Abstract Art Workshop, Jabatan

Seni Reka Bentuk, Fakulti Seni Komputeran Industri Kreatif,

UPSI, Tanjong Malim, PERAK (18 Mac 2019/ 9.00am- 4.00pm)

2018:
- Invited Speaker: Women in Art. Art Gallery, Bank Negara

Malaysia Museum & Art Gallery, KUALA LUMPUR (24 Nov

2018)
- Invited Speaker: ‘Artists Life’, Dewan Shahbandar, UiTM

Cawangan Melaka, Alor Gajah, MELAKA (20 Sept 2018)
- Invited Curator: ‘Tropical’ (Dr Adam Wahida & Endang Sri

Handayani/ Universitas Sebelas Maret Surakata Indonesia),

Galeri ASWARA, KUALA LUMPUR (1-30 Sept. 2018)
- Invited Speaker: Bidang Seni Lukis & Seni Reka, New Era

University College, Jalan Bukit, Kajang, SELANGOR (2 August

2018)
- Invited Speaker: SanaSiniSeni, Hujung Tanah Art Residency,

Pontian, JOHOR (18 – 19 Mac 2018)
- Invited Speaker: ‘Art in Me’, Shah Alam Gallery, SHAH ALAM

(3 Feb 2018)

2017:
- Invited Speaker: Getting Unreal with the Artists: Suzlee

Ibrahim, Galeri Seni & Muzium Bank Negara Malaysia, KUALA

LUMPUR (21 Oct. 2017)
- Invited Speaker: Sembang Seni Kopi O, Foyer, Dewan

Canselor Tun Abdul Razak (DECTAR), Universiti Kebangsaan

Malaysia, BANGI (13 April 2017)
- Invited Speaker: Making Ideas Viral (MiV 5.0), Bangunan

FSK, Fakulti Pendidikan, UiTM Puncak Alam, SELANGOR

(25 Mei 2017)

2016:
- Invited Speaker: 2D Painting Workshop, Galeri Prima, NST

Jalan Riong, Bangsar, KUALA LUMPUR (9 Oct 2016)
- Invited Speaker: ‘Pentaksiran Dalam Pendidikan Seni Visual

Isu dan Cabaran’, Kolokium & Bengkel Pemantapan Pedagogi

Guru-Guru Senireka MRSM SeMalaysia 2016, Kinrara Resort,

Puchong, SELANGOR (4 - 7 Oct. 2016)  
- Invited Speaker: Painting & Expressions, TAPG Gallery, Bukit

Raja, Klang, SELANGOR (24 Sept. 2016)
- Invited Speaker: Bidang Seni Lukis & Seni Reka, Galeri Prima,

NST, Bangsar, KUALA LUMPUR (25 August 2016)
- Invited Speaker: Abstract Painting, Auditorium Fakulti Seni

Gunaan dan Kreatif, UNIMAS, SARAWAK (21 Mac 2016)

2015:
- Invited Speaker: Watercolour Painting Workshop, Shah Alam

Gallery, SHAH ALAM (17 Sept 2015)
- Invited Speaker: Abstract Painting Workshop, Shah Alam

Gallery, SHAH ALAM (5 Sept 2015)
- Invited Speaker: Abstract Expressionism, Shah Alam Gallery,

SHAH ALAM (22 Aug 2015)
- Invited Speaker: Expressionisme on Canvas, Shah Alam

Gallery, SHAH ALAM (14 Mac 2015)

2014:
- Invited Speaker: Creativity and Motivation Camp Program,

MRSM Kuantan, KUANTAN (12 -15 Sept. 2014)
- Invited Speaker: Professional Development Forum:

Entrepreneurs and Professionals Looking for a New

Millennium, Faculty of Education UiTM, Section 17, SHAH

ALAM (7 Jun 2014)
- Invited Speaker: Art Workshop (Sketching &  Washing

Technique), Faculty of Animation and Multimedia, National

Academy of Arts, Culture & Heritage (ASWARA), KUALA

LUMPUR (18 March 2014)
- Invited Speaker: Art Workshop (Sculpture), Sri Dasmesh

International School, Jalan Pantai Baru, KUALA LUMPUR

(18 March 2014)
- Invited Speaker: Art Talk, Wall Sculpture, Galeri Aswara, National Academy of Arts, Culture & Heritage ASWARA),

KUALA LUMPUR (6 March 2014)

- Invited Speaker: Halatuju Graduan Senilukis & Senireka, Dewan Auditorium Blok K, Universiti Teknologi MARA Sarawak, Kota Samarahan, SARAWAK (29 Jan. 2014)
- Invited Artist: Figure Drawing Workshop, FSSR, Universiti Teknologi MARA Sarawak, Kota Samarahan, SARAWAK

(28 Jan. 2014)

2013:
- Invited Speaker: Aqal, Segaris Art Centre 8, Level G4, Publika Shopping Gallery, Solaris Dutamas 1, Jalan Dutamas, KUALA LUMPUR (13 Nov. 2013)
- Invited Speaker: Imajinasi Jiwa, Pameran Estetika Seni & Rona ‘Pesona 2.0’Auditorium Dato’Razali Ismail, IPG Kampus Bahasa Antarabangsa, Lembah Pantai, KUALA LUMPUR (24 Oct. 2013)

2012 :
- Visiting lecturer, ‘Program Seni Budaya’, Pusat Perkembangan Profesional INTAN, Bukit Kiara, LUALA LUMPUR

(Jan - Mar 2012)
-  Invited Speaker: Seminar & Bengkel (Painting & Scupture) utk Guru-Guru MRSM, Institut Latihan MARA, Jawi, PENANG (16-20 April 2012)
- Invited as a Panelist, ‘Bahasa Melayu Dalam Lukisan Impressionnisme Daeng Ramli Akil’, DBP Gallery, DBP, KUALA LUMPUR (20 Jun 2012)
- Invited Curator, Ausrtia-Malaysia Art Friendship Workshop, Pangkor Island Beach Resort, PERAK (17-20 Oct. 2012)

2011:
- Invited Lecturer : Figure Drawing (Short Course), National Academy of Arts, Culture & Heritage,  KUALA LUMPUR
- Visiting lecturer : ‘Program Seni Budaya’, Pusat Perkembangan Profesional INTAN, Bukit Kiara, KUALA LUMPUR
- Invited Speaker: ‘Cadangan Inisiatif Pembugaran Mata Pelajaran Pendidikan Seni Visual Di Sekolah Rendah dan Menengah’, Bahagian Teknologi Pendidikan Negeri Selangor, Seksyen 13, Shah Alam, SELANGOR
- Invited Speaker: Action Painting, Center Point, Kuantan, PAHANG
- Invited Lecturer for Four Days Abstract Painting Workshop, National Academy of Arts, Culture & Heritage,  KUALA LUMPUR

2010:
- Visiting Lecturer, ‘Program Seni Budaya’, Pusat Perkembangan Profesional INTAN, Bukit Kiara, KUALA LUMPUR
- Invited Lecturer, Figure Drawing (Short Course), National Academy of Arts, Culture & Heritage,  KUALA LUMPUR

2009:
- Invited as a Panelist ‘Curriculum Brainstorming’ (Faculty of Art & Design, Universiti Industri Selangor), Straits Meridian Hotel, MALACCA

2007:
- Invited Speaker: Sculpture Workshop (MRSM), AnCasa Hotel, KUALA LUMPUR

2005:
- Invited Speaker: Dubai Experience, Galeri Seni, UiTM, Shah Alam, SELANGOR
- Invited Speaker: International Workshop, Children of Art, UBU, KUALA LUMPUR
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, ‘Good Agriculture‘, Kementerian Pertanian dan Industri Asas Tani Malaysia, Putrajaya, WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN

2004:
- Invited Speaker: Visual Art Workshop 2004, UKM, Bangi, SELANGOR
- Invited Speaker: KL Fashion Week (Sulaman Kreatif), Legend Hotel, KUALA LUMPUR

1998:
- Invited Panelist for ‘Bicara Seni’ Expression Exhibition 98, Ipoh, PERAK






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Appointed Judge for Art Competition

2019:
- Juri Anugerah Skrin: Montaj Terbaik TV3, Sri Pentas, Bandar Utama, SELANGOR (6-20 Sept. 2019)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition 2019 (19th International High School Arts Festival 2019 organized by IFAC, JAPAN), Co-Curricular and Arts Division, Ministry of Education Malaysia, PUTRAJAYA (18 April 2019)
- Appointed Judge for Poster Competition: 30th Malaysia Film Festival (FFM30), FINAS Hulu Kelang, SELANGOR (4-23 Mac 2019)
- External Assessor, Visual Art Education Student Showcase, Fakulti Pendidikan, Universiti Teknologi Mara, Kampus Puncak Alam, SELANGOR (8 Jan. 2019)

2018:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition: National Student Arts Carnival 2018, (Organized by Co-curriculum and Arts Division, Ministry of Education Malaysia/ Selangor Education Department), Galeri Shah Alam, Shah Alam, SELANGOR (28 Oct. 2018)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition: Citra Terengganu 2018, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU (13 Jun - 14 Okt 2018)
- Appointed Judge for art competition ‘Anugerah Seni MIDF 2018’ (MIDF 2018 Art Awards), Galeri Seni Tuanku Nur Zahirah (GESTURZ), Universiti Teknologi Mara, SHAH ALAM (4 Mei 2018)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition 2018 (19th International High School Arts Festival 2018 organized by IFAC, JAPAN), Co-Curricular and Arts Division, Ministry of Education Malaysia, PUTRAJAYA (18 April 2018)

2017:
- External Assessor (Academic Session May – Sept 2017), Malaysia Institute of Art, Taman Melawati, KUALA LUMPUR (20 Sept. 2017)

2016:
- Appointed Judge for Anugerah Skrin 2016 (Kategori Prog Montage), TV3 Sri Pentas, KUALA LUMPUR (8 Sept. 2016)

2015:
- Appointed Judge for Vision Petron National Art Competition 2015 (Annual event sponsored by Petron), Balai Seni Visual Negara, KUALA LUMPUR (Sept 8 & 9, 2015)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition 2015 (Organized by Persatuan Pencinta Muzik Ukulele Malaysia), Nexus Bangsar South, KUALA LUMPUR (30 Aug 2015)


2014:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition; Citra Terengganu 2014, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU (16 - 18 August 2014)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, Malaysia Emerging Artist (MEA) Award 2013, MAP@Publika, No.1 Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 KUALA LUMPUR (18 Jan 2014)

2013:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, Potret Inspirasi P. Ramlee, Bilik Mesyuarat Kosmo, Utusan Melayu (M) Berhad, KUALA LUMPUR (3 Dec. 2013)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition; Potret Terengganu 2013, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU (28 Jun - 1 July 2013)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition; ‘Malaysia Through The Eyes of The Artist’ ArtCompetition 2013 (Resorts World Genting), Wisma Genting, KUALA LUMPUR (11 July 2013)

2012 :
- Invited Judge, Hari Kesenian & Kebudayaan Citra Legasi, Dewan Serbaguna Intan, INTAN, Bukit Kiara, LUALA LUMPUR (25 Mar 2012)
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition; Citra Terengganu 2012, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU (23-25 Jun 2012)

2011:
- Appointed Judge for for ‘Bakat i Lukisan’, Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM), Angkasapuri, KUALA LUMPUR
- Appointed Judge for Selangor Young Talent Awards 2011, Dewan MBSA, Shah Alam, SELANGOR

2010:
- Appointed Judge for MMK0910, University Malaya, KUALA LUMPUR
- Appointed Judge for Selangor Young Talent Awards 2010, Dewan Sivik Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya, SELANGOR
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition/ Exhibition: Shah Alam Open 2010, Shah Alam Gallery, Shah Alam, SELANGOR
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition; Terengganu Open 2010, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition/ Exhibition : ‘Media Seni  IX’, Dewan Tunku Canselor, Universiti Malaya, KUALA LUMPUR

2009:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition/ Exhibition: Shah Alam Open 2009, Shah Alam Gallery, Shah Alam, SELANGOR
- Appointed Judge for Poster Competition, SME Bank, Menara SME, KUALA LUMPUR

2008:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition/ Exhibition: Shah Alam Open 2008, Shah Alam Gallery, Shah Alam, SELANGOR
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition: Terengganu Open 2008, Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU

2007:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition : 'Citra Terengganu', Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition : 'Memahat Sejarah Mencipta Tamadun', Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU

2006:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition : 'Warisan Terengganu', Muzium Terengganu, TERENGGANU
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition : 'KENYIR', Ketengah, TERENGGANU

2005:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, ‘Good Agriculture‘, Kementerian Pertanian dan Industri Asas Tani Malaysia, Putrajaya, WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN

2004:
- Protem Committee, AD Reunion, National Art Gallery, KUALA LUMPUR

2003:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, MPPJ (Hari Kitar Semula), PJ, SELANGOR
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, Recycle Campaign and 3rd Anniversary Shah Alam Bandaraya, Shah Alam, SELANGOR

2001:
- Appointed Judge for Art Competition, PKNS Complex (Bandar Baru Bangi), Kajang, SELANGOR

1997:
- Appointed Judge for 60th Anniversary Utusan Group Logo Competition, KUALA LUMPUR